Extended family members
Bringing relatives under EU law

According to the Reg. 8 of the EEA Regulations “Extended family members” are defined as meaning:

  • more distant family members of the EEA national or of his spouse / civil partner who can demonstrate that they are dependant
  • partners where there is no civil partnership but they can show that they are in a “durable relationship” with the EEA national.

For “extended family members” only the following requirements in relation to dependency must be met:

  • The extended family member must have established his/her dependency on the relevant EEA national in the country from which the EEA national moved to the UK. This is consistent with the wording of Article 3(2) of the Directive, which states that the person must be a dependant of the EEA national in the country from which they have come;
  • The dependency must have existed immediately before or very recently before the EEA national came to the UK; and
  • The extended family member must have come to the UK at the same time as the EEA national or just before or very recently thereafter.

There are four types of extended family member:

  • a person who is a relative of an EEA national or his/her spouse or civil partner and who is financially dependent on the EEA national or is a member of his/her household, and who either
  1. is accompanying the EEA national to the UK / wishes to join him there, or
  2. has joined him in the UK and continues to be dependent on him or to be a member of his/her household;
  • a person who is a relative of an EEA national or his/her spouse or civil partner and, on serious health grounds, strictly requires the personal care of the EEA national or his/her spouse or civil partner;
  • a person who is a relative of an EEA national and would meet the requirements of the Immigration Rules (other than those relating to entry clearance) for ILR as a dependent relative of an EEA national were the EEA national a person present and settled in the UK;
  • a person who is the partner of an EEA national (other than a civil partner) and can prove that he is in a durable relationship with the EEA national.

An extended family member must provide an evidence of her/his dependency from the EEA National family member or relationship to meet the above requirements in order her/his EEA family permit or residence card can be granted.

The immigration lawyers at Law Park are experts in dealing with application for a EEA Family permit or Residence Card As an Extended Family Member Of An EEA National . If you need legal help from immigration lawyers in London to prepare and submit your application for a EEA Family permit or Residence Card As an Extended Family Member Of An EEA National and we are here to provide you friendly, reliable, efficient and professional immigration service.

In the event that our team of professionals works with you and your application for a EEA Family permit or Residence Card As an Extended Family Member Of An EEA National Application, you can expect to enjoy the following services:

  • Our immigration specialists will provide you with detailed instructions in regards to immigration regulations as well as the specific procedures required by the Home Office and the UKBA that are relevant to your case.
  • Our immigration lawyers will answer any questions about your case while identifying its benefits and drawbacks.
  • Our immigration lawyers will explain all documentation that needs to be submitted alongside your application for a EEA Family permit or Residence Card As an Extended Family Member Of An EEA National.
  • Our immigration lawyers will examine these documents and discuss how they are relevant to your case. –
  • Our team of immigration lawyers will complete the application forms and answer any questions that you may have.
  • If needed, our immigration lawyers will prepare a sponsorship declaration and explain the process in detail.
  • Our lawyers will draft a cover letter that will support and submit the application for a EEA Family permit or Residence Card As an Extended Family Member Of An EEA National.
  • Our team of immigration lawyers will communicate with the UKBA and the Home Office to ensure a quick decision in regards to your application for a EEA Family permit or Residence Card As an Extended Family Member Of An EEA National.
  • Your interests will be protected when working with our immigration lawyers during the entire process.
  • We will keep you informed while the application is pending with the Home Office.