Indefinite Leave to Remain - permanent residence
Visa categories that can lead to Indefinite Leave to Remain

Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR)/permanent residence is a permission to reside, work and study without any restrictions in the UK permanently. The ILR holder is permitted to exit and re-enter the UK multiple times, claim benefits that are paid by the state.

Visa categories that can lead to Indefinite Leave to Remain include:

  • a Spouse, Civil and Unmarried partner visa after completing a full two years residency if the application was made under the old rules before July 2012 (click here Family members).
  • a Spouse, civil and Unmarried partner visa after completing a full five years residency if the application was made on/after the rules changed in July 2012 (click here Family members)
  • an Ancestry Visa after completing a full five years residency
  • a Tier 2 Work related visa after completing a full five years residency
  • a Tier 1 (Investor) and Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visas
  • An EEA National (qualified person) and their family members under the Immigration (EEA) Regulations 2016 after five years of continuous residency (click here EEA Applications)
  • Long residence after completing a full ten years legal residency in the UK (click here Long Residence)

General Requirements

  • an individual should pass the Life in the UK test
  • an individual should pass an English Language Test at level B1 CEFR or higher unless he/she is exempted at the recognised test centre
  • an individual must prove the completion of the full term of residency in the category leading to settlement
  • an individual must meet the salary threshold, if required (for example, the Tier 2 salary requirement)
  • an individual must prove that the relationship continues to subsist, if required (for example, family related visas)
  • an individual must pass the criminal record check

Key Information

  • There is no time limit on Indefinite leave to remain, but it may be lost if a person spends periods of more than two years outside the UK.
  • In most cases the Indefinite Leave to Remain is the first step towards to the application for Naturalisation as a British Citizen. An Applicant must hold ILR or permanent residence (EEA cases) for the last 12 months in order to apply for British citizenship by naturalisation.

The immigration lawyers at Law Park are experts in dealing with application for Indefinite Leave to Remain. If you need legal help from immigration lawyers in London to prepare and submit your application for Indefinite Leave to Remain and we are here to provide you friendly, reliable, efficient and professional immigration service.

In the event that our team of professionals works with you and your application for Indefinite Leave to Remain, you can expect to enjoy the following services:

  • Our immigration specialists will provide you with detailed instructions in regards to immigration regulations as well as the specific procedures required by the Home Office and the UKBA that are relevant to your case.
  • Our immigration lawyers will answer any questions about your case while identifying its benefits and drawbacks.
  • Our immigration lawyers will explain all documentation that needs to be submitted alongside your application for Indefinite Leave to Remain.
  • Our immigration lawyers will examine these documents and discuss how they are relevant to your case.
  • Our team of immigration lawyers will complete the application forms and answer any questions that you may have.
  • If needed, our immigration lawyers will prepare a sponsorship declaration and explain the process in detail.
  • Our lawyers will draft a cover letter that will support and submit the application for Indefinite Leave to Remain.
  • Our team of immigration lawyers will communicate with the UKBA and the Home Office to ensure a quick decision in regards to your application for Indefinite Leave to Remain.
  • Your interests will be protected when working with our immigration lawyers during the entire process. We will keep you informed while the application is pending with the Home Office.