Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR)/permanent residence is a permission to reside, work and study without any restrictions in the UK permanently as an option for settlement. The ILR holder is permitted to exit and re-enter the UK multiple times, claim benefits that are paid by the state.

Indefinite Leave to Remain - permanent residence/settlement
Visa categories that can lead to Indefinite Leave to Remain

Visa categories that can lead to Indefinite Leave to Remain include:

  • A Spouse, Civil and Unmarried partner visa after completing a full two years residency if a person made the application under the old rules before July 2012 (click here Family members).
  • a Spouse, civil and Unmarried partner visa after completing a full five years residency if a person made the application on/after the rules changed in July 2012 (click here Family members)
  • an Ancestry Visa after completing a full five years residency
  • a Tier 2 Work-related visa after completing a full five years residency
  • a Tier 1 (Investor) and Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visas
  • An EEA National (qualified person) and their family members under the Immigration (EEA) Regulations 2016 after five years of continuous residency (click here EEA Applications)
  • Long residence after completing a full ten years legal residency in the UK (click here Long Residence)

An application for settlement generally requires an individual should/must:

  • pass the Life in the UK test
  • pass an English Language Test at level B1 CEFR or higher unless he/she has an exemption at the recognised test centre
  • prove the completion of the full term of residency in the category leading to settlement
  • meet the salary threshold if required (for example, the Tier 2 salary requirement)
  • prove that the relationship continues to subsist if needed (for example, family-related visas)
  • pass the criminal record check

Key Information

  • There is no time limit on Indefinite leave to remain, but a person may loose it if he/she spends periods of more than two years outside the UK.
  • In most cases, the Indefinite Leave to Remain is the first step towards the application for Naturalisation as a British Citizen. An Applicant must hold ILR or permanent residence (EEA cases) for the last 12 months to apply for British citizenship by naturalisation.

The immigration lawyers at Law Park are experts in dealing with the application for Indefinite Leave to Remain. If you need legal help from immigration lawyers in London to prepare and submit your application for Indefinite Leave to Remain and we are here to provide you friendly, reliable, efficient and professional immigration service.

Professional immigration service to submit your application for settlement.

If our team of professionals works with you and your application for Indefinite Leave to Remain, you can expect to enjoy the following services:

  • Our immigration specialists will provide you with detailed instructions in regards to immigration regulations as well as the specific procedures required by the Home Office and the UKBA that are relevant to your case.
  • One of our lawyers will answer any questions about your case while identifying its benefits and drawbacks.
  • Our immigration lawyers will explain all documentation that you need to submit alongside your application for Indefinite Leave to Remain.
  • A member of our team will examine these documents and discuss how they are relevant to your case.
  • Our team of immigration lawyers will complete the application forms and answer any questions that you may have.
  • If needed, our immigration lawyers will prepare a sponsorship declaration and explain the process in detail.
  • One of our lawyers will draft a cover letter that will support and submit the application for Indefinite Leave to Remain.
  • Our team of immigration lawyers will communicate with the UKBA and the Home Office to ensure a quick decision in regards to your application for Indefinite Leave to Remain.
  • We will protect your interests during the entire process. We will keep you informed while the application is pending with the Home Office.