From 9 July 2012 the Immigration Rules for applicants who wish to obtain the proposed civil partners visa changed and new rules apply to any further immigration applications made on or after 9 July 2012. A person applying for an entry clearance application as a Proposed Civil Partner can do it by submitting their application to the British Diplomatic Post Overseas (British Embassy/High Commission) in order to register a Civil Partnership in the UK with a person who is present and settled in the UK. Civil Partnership is a legally recognised relationship between two people of the same sex which exists under or by virtue of the Civil Partnership Act 2004. If application for visa as a Proposed Civil Partner is successful, the applicant will be granted leave to enter the UK for six months and Civil Partnership must be registered with the Registered in the UK within these six months. If the application for entry clearance as a Proposed Civil Partner is refused by the Entry Clearance Officer, the applicant can file an Entry Clearance Appeal within 28 days from the date of receipt of the refusal letter.

The applicant will have to meet the requirements of the Appendix FM of the Immigration Rules to qualify for a proposed civil partner visa.

The immigration lawyers at LawPark are experts in dealing with application for a proposed civil partner visa. If you need legal help from immigration lawyers in London to prepare and submit your application for a proposed civil partner visa and we are here to provide you friendly, reliable, efficient and professional immigration service.

In the event that our team of professionals works with you and your application for a proposed civil partner visa, you can expect to enjoy the following services:

  • Our immigration specialists will provide you with detailed instructions in regards to immigration regulations as well as the specific procedures required by the Home Office and the UKBA that are relevant to your case.
  • Our immigration lawyers will answer any questions about your case while identifying its benefits and drawbacks.
  • Our immigration lawyers will explain all documentation that needs to be submitted alongside your application for a proposed civil partner visa.
  • Our immigration lawyers will examine these documents and discuss how they are relevant to your case.
  • Our team of immigration lawyers will complete the application forms and answer any questions that you may have.
  • If needed, our immigration lawyers will prepare a sponsorship declaration and explain the process in detail.
  • Our lawyers will draft a cover letter that will support and submit the application for a proposed civil partner visa .
  • Our team of immigration lawyers will communicate with the UKBA and the Home Office to ensure a quick decision in regards to your application for a proposed civil partner visa.
  • Your interests will be protected when working with our immigration lawyers during the entire process. We will keep you informed while the application is pending with the Home Office.