The UK unmarried partner visa is available to applicants who wish to join their British or settled partner here in the United Kingdom. If you are not sure whether you are eligible for the visa, please see the information below or contact our Immigration lawyers to assess your situation.

Basic Requirements – the UK unmarried partner visa
Unmarried partners

Unmarried partners under the Immigration rules are “two persons living together in a relationship akin to marriage or civil partnership which has subsisted for two years or more”.

If the individual is outside the UK and wishes to apply for the UK unmarried partner visa, then he/she should submit an entry clearance application to the British High Commission/Embassy/Consulate in the country of nationality or country of origin of the applicant. If you are already in the UK and you have your current visa for longer than six months, you can switch into UK unmarried partner visa from inside the UK by submitting your application to the Home Office, UKBA.


Loading...

The Immigration Rules for an application

The Immigration Rules for an application for Indefinite leave to remain (ILR) as a UK unmarried partner visa of a person present and settled in the UK have been changed from 9 July 2012. If you received your UK unmarried partner visa before 9 July 2012, then you could make your application for ILR to the Home Office, UKBA on the completion of two years. If your initial entry clearance or leave to remain as an unmarried partner under the Immigration Rules were granted on or after 9 July 2012, you would have to complete five years residence in the UK under UK unmarried partner visa before you submit your application for ILR to the Home Office, UKBA.

A UK unmarried partner of a British Citizen or a person present and settled in the UK  can make the following immigration applications to the Home Office, UKBA:

  • Entry Clearance As an Unmarried Partner
  • Switching Into Unmarried Partner Visa
  • Extension Of Stay As an Unmarried Partner
  • ILR as an Unmarried Partner

Basic Requirements – the UK unmarried partner visa

  • All applicants must be 18 years old or over
  • Relationship as an unmarried partner of a person present and settled in the UK must be genuine and subsisting
  • An applicant also must meet the financial requirement. The UK unmarried partner of the applicant must be earning at least £18,600 gross per year or savings of £62,500 if the UK unmarried partner of the applicant has no earnings from employment, self-employment or other means of income, or receiving income from a pension, a property portfolio, or both
  • Besides, an applicant must meet the English language requirement. Moreover, the applicant has to show knowledge of the English language at CEFR level A1 according to the UK Immigration Rules. The applicant might be a national from a majority English speaking country. Then, he/she may have an exemption from the English Language requirement
  • An individual  must pay the Immigration Health Surcharge
  • Nationals from certain countries are required to pass a Tuberculosis Test
  • The applicant must have an adequate place to stay, and the UK unmarried partner has to have accommodation in the UK without recourse to public funds

Exemption From Financial Requirement

The applicant will be exempt from meeting the financial requirement of £18,600 or above if the applicant’s partner is receiving one or more of the following:

  1. disability living allowance;
  2. severe disablement allowance;
  3. industrial injury disablement benefit;
  4. attendance allowance; or
  5. carer’s allowance; and

Where the applicant is exempt from meeting the financial requirement, the applicant must provide detailed evidence that his/her partner can maintain and accommodate himself/herself, the applicant and any dependants adequately in the UK without recourse to public funds.

Adequate Accommodation Requirement

The proper accommodation will not be regarded as adequate if:

  • it is, or will be, overcrowded; or
  • it contravenes public health regulations.

If the applicant meets the requirements for entry clearance as an unmarried partner the applicant will get entry clearance for an initial period not exceeding 33 months, and subject to a condition of no recourse to public funds.

UK unmarried partner visa extension

You may extend this visa for a further term of 30 months providing you can show your relationship is genuine and subsisting and you continue meeting the financial requirement.

The Home Office changed the Immigration Rules whereby those applicants whose leave to remain as a partner is expiring on or after 1 May 2017 will have to meet the English language requirement at level A2 of the CEFR at the time of making an application for renewal of their visa.

UK unmarried partner visa route leads to settlement (ILR).

If our team of professionals works with you and your application for the UK unmarried partner visa, you can expect to enjoy the following services:

  • Our immigration specialists will provide you with detailed instructions in regard to immigration regulations as well as the specific procedures required by the Home Office and the UKBA that are relevant to your case.
  • One of our lawyers will answer any questions about your case while identifying its benefits and drawbacks.
  • Our immigration lawyers will explain all documentation that you need to submit alongside your application for a UK unmarried partner visa.
  • Immigration lawyers of LawPark will examine these documents and discuss how they are relevant to your case.
  • Our team of immigration lawyers will complete the application forms and answer any questions that you may have.
  • If needed, our immigration lawyers will prepare a sponsorship declaration and explain the process in detail.
  • Our lawyers will draft a cover letter that will support and submit the application for the UK unmarried partner visa.
  • We will protect your interests during the entire process. We will keep you informed while the application is pending with the Home Office.
  • Our team of immigration lawyers will communicate with the UKBA and the Home Office to ensure a quick decision in regards to your application for the UK unmarried partner visa.