The proposed civil partner visa changed and new rules apply
The proposed civil partner visa changed, and new rules apply

From 9 July 2012 the Immigration Rules for applicants who wish to obtain the proposed civil partner visa changed and new rules apply to any further immigration applications made on or after 9 July 2012. A person asking for an entry clearance application as a Proposed Civil Partner can do it by submitting their application to the British Diplomatic Post Overseas (British Embassy/High Commission) to register a Civil Partnership in the UK with a person who is present and settled in the UK.

The UK Statutes provide legal recognition of Civil Partnership as a relationship between two people of the same sex which exists under or under the Civil Partnership Act 2004. If the application for a visa as a Proposed Civil Partner is successful, the applicant will receive leave to enter the UK for six months, and you must register Civil Partnership with the Registered in the UK within these six months. If the Entry Clearance Officer refuses the application for entry clearance as a Proposed Civil Partner, the applicant can file an Entry Clearance Appeal within 28 days from the date of receipt of the refusal letter.

The applicant will have to meet the requirements of Appendix FM of the Immigration Rules to qualify for a proposed civil partner visa.

The immigration lawyers at LawPark are experts in dealing with the application for a proposed civil partner visa. If you need legal help from immigration lawyers in London to prepare and submit your request for a proposed civil partner visa and we are here to provide you friendly, reliable, efficient and professional immigration service.

Reliable and professional immigration service to obtain the proposed civil partner visa

If our team of professionals works with you and your application for a proposed civil partner visa, you can expect to enjoy the following services:

  • Our immigration specialists will provide you with detailed instructions in regards to immigration regulations as well as the specific procedures required by the Home Office and the UKBA that are relevant to your case.
  • One of our lawyers will answer any questions about your case while identifying its benefits and drawbacks.
  • Our immigration lawyers will explain all documentation that you need to submit alongside your application for a proposed civil partner visa.
  • Our immigration lawyers will examine these documents and discuss how they are relevant to your case.
  • One of our lawyers will complete the application forms and answer any questions that you may have.
  • If needed, our immigration lawyers will prepare a sponsorship declaration and explain the process in detail.
  • Our lawyers will draft a cover letter that will support and submit the application for a proposed civil partner visa.
  • A member of our team will communicate with the UKBA and the Home Office to ensure a quick decision in regards to your application for a proposed civil partner visa.
  • We will protect your interests when working with you during the entire process. You may ask us for an update while the application is pending with the Home Office.