Different types of visitor’s visa, each has a specifically permitted duration:

UK Standard Visitor Visa
The visitor to the UK
  1. Standard Visit Visa (up to 6 months) though if coming
  • for private medical treatment, then up to 11 months
  • as an academic conducting permitted activities up to 12 months
  • under the Approved Destination Status Agreement (for Chinese nationals), up to 30 days
  1. Marriage/civil partnership Visa (up to 6 months) for marriage or entering into a civil partnership in the UK within six months of arrival and in any location licensed for this purpose.
  2. The Permitted paid engagement Visa  (up to 1 month) is for visiting the UK to do permitted paid work without having to be employed under the Points Based System. This visa is designed for individuals who are performing, touring, exhibiting or lecturing.
  3. Transit (up to 48 hours although leave to enter under the Transit Without Visa Scheme runs until 23:59 the day after arrival)
  4. Parent of a Tier 4 Child Student Visa (6-12 months) for parents or legal guardians of a child who is attending an independent fee-paying school in the UK.  Parent permitted to extend her/his visa up until the child reaches 12 years of age.

Useful information about Standard Visitor Visa

A visitor is a person who is coming to the UK, usually for up to six months, for a temporary purpose, for example as a tourist, to visit friends or family or to carry out business activity.

A person applying for a Standard Visitor visa is to hold a genuine intention to visit, which has the following individual requirements:

  • they will leave at the end of their visit
  • the applicants will not live in the UK for extended periods through frequent or successive visits or make the UK their main home
  • they are genuinely seeking entry for the permitted purposes
  • the applicants will not undertake prohibited activities by the way or receiving payment for businesses here, study, NHS medical treatment, marrying or entering a civil partnership
  • they have funds to cover all reasonable costs concerning their visit without working or accessing public funds.

Some visa nationals, who apply for a visit visa to enter the UK, mistakenly think that it is easy to obtain this type of visa because it’s given only for a short period and it has a lot of restrictions (to work, to study, to access the public funds etc.). However, it is not. The Home Office refuses approximately 300,000 visitor’s visa applications each year, which is about 15% of the whole total.

The breach of the Immigration Rules

Most of the subsequent visit visas are refused on the grounds of the violation of the Immigration Rules while visitors were staying in the UK. It is also very beneficial when applying for a visit visa subsequently, to evidence the previous compliance with immigration controls in the UK or elsewhere.

A person who is travelling to the UK as a visitor should understand, in advance, what activities during their stay they have permission for and what is prohibited. The list of allowed activities is in ‘Appendix 3’ (Immigration Rules). It is very wide, and it may give the applicant an idea of establishing her/his primary purpose of their trip and what supporting documents may help them to succeed with the application.

We will list only a few activities which are allowed, for example:

  • incidental volunteering for up to 30 days with a registered charity
  • general business activities such as attending exhibitions, meeting conferences, signing contracts, deals, negotiating, attending interviews
  • corporate actions such as consulting, training, troubleshooting
  • a foreign supplier may install, repair, service of the equipment where it has a contract with a UK organisation
  • competing in sports tournaments and events
  • taking part in cultural events
  • Doctors may take part in research, teaching or clinical practice provided which does not amount to filling a permanent teaching post.

The examples of the prohibited activities are as follows:

– taking employment, working on the self-employed basis, direct selling to the public or providing goods and services

– receiving any payments from a UK source undertaken here except for:

  • reasonable travel and subsistence expenses
  • fees for directors to attend board meetings
  • prize money
  • salary of a multi-national company that handles payment from the UK for administrative reasons
  • paid performances at a permit free festival (listed in ‘Appendix 5’ to ‘Appendix V’)
  • salary of a multi-national company that handles payment from the UK for administrative reasons…

– no study beyond a maximum of 30 days of incidental research

– live in the UK for extended periods through frequent visits

– an applicant may not marry or marry from a civil partnership unless he/she has the visit visa for this purpose

– may not access medical treatment other than private medical treatment or to donate an organisation

– receive public funds

The applicant should prove

The applicant who wishes to enter the UK should demonstrate that they are not coming to do the prohibited activities, e.g. to work. If Entry Clearance Officer suspects that you are not well placed in your own country, they may think that you are travelling to the UK to work illegally and, therefore, refuse to grant you a visa.

The immigration lawyers at LawPark are experts in dealing with applications for UK Visitor Visa. If you need legal help from immigration lawyers in London to prepare and submit your form for UK Visitor Visa and we are here to provide you friendly, reliable, efficient and professional immigration service.

Professional immigration service

If our team of professionals works with you and your application for a UK Visitor Visa, you can expect to enjoy the following services:

  • Our immigration specialists will provide you with detailed instructions in regards to immigration regulations as well as the specific procedures required by the Home Office and the UKBA that are relevant to your case.
  • A member of our team will answer any questions about your case while identifying its benefits and drawbacks.
  • Our immigration lawyers will explain all documentation that you need to submit alongside your application for UK Visitor Visa.
  • One of our immigration lawyers will examine these documents and discuss how they are relevant to your case.
  • Our team of immigration lawyers will complete the application forms and answer any questions that you may have.
  • If needed, our immigration lawyers will prepare a sponsorship declaration and explain the process in detail.
  • Our lawyers will draft a cover letter that will support and submit the application for a UK Visitor Visa.
  • We will protect your interests during the entire process. We will keep you informed while the application is pending with the Home Office.
  • Our team of immigration lawyers will communicate with the UKBA and the Home Office to ensure a quick decision in regards to your application for UK Visitor Visa.