Entry clearance as a Tier 4 child student visa

The Tier 4 child student visa is a visa for children between 4 and 17 years old who want to study in the United Kingdom at independent fee-paying schools.

child student visa is a visa for children
Children’s education in the UK

Once they are aged 16 or 17 years old, they are allowed to study at a publicly funded  Further Education College where fees apply for international students.

It is for a Tier 4 Sponsor to decide whether the student should apply for a General or Child student visa. A student must be 16 or 17 years old and studies a course which is at or above National Qualification Framework Level 3 in that case.

If the course is at National Qualification Framework Level 2, a student must apply for a Child Student Visa.

Basic Requirements

  • An individual has to provide an offer (CAS – Confirmation of Acceptance for Study) on a course issued by a licensed UK Independent school. Please click here to find a Tier 4 Sponsor https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/register-of-licensed-sponsors-students
  • a person must show that he/she has enough money to maintain and accommodate themselves
  • an individual must have permission from her/his parent or guardian to travel to the UK with an intention to study
  • a person may apply for this visa, extend it or switch into this category while staying in the UK

An individual can ask for a visa as a Tier 4 (Child) Student from the country of nationality. It is possible by submitting an entry clearance application to the British Embassy or High Commission.

Key information:

  • this immigration route does not lead to a settlement
  • it is possible to switch into this category from another path
  • Tier 4 (Child) Student visa can be extended

Length of the visa.

The length of stay a Tier 4 (Child) student depends on their age.

If a Child Student is under 16 years old, then he/she can receive the leave to remain for the asked length of stay; or student’s course; or 6 years (whichever is shortest) plus four months after the end of the course.

If a Child Student turns 18 years old, he/she can carry on with their studies until their leave to remain ends. They will have to apply under another category if they wish to continue their refuter studies in the UK, for example, Tier 4 (General).

If a Child Student is 16 or 17 years old, then he/she can receive leave to remain for the asked length of stay; or student’s course; or 3 years (whichever is shortest) plus four months after the end of the course.

Family members and dependents

A Tier 4 (Child) Student cannot bring family members and dependents. Parents wishing to accompany their Child Student have to apply under a different category – a Parent of Tier 4 (Child) Student.

The immigration lawyers at Law Park are experts in dealing with the application for a Tier 4 Child Student Visa. If you need legal help from immigration lawyers in London to prepare and submit your request for a Tier 4 Child Student Visa, and we are here to provide you friendly, reliable, efficient and professional immigration service.

Application for a Tier 4 Child Student Visa

If our team of professionals works with you and your request for a Tier 4 Child Student Visa, you can expect to enjoy the following services:

  • Our immigration specialists will provide you with detailed instructions in regards to immigration regulations as well as the specific procedures required by the Home Office and the UKBA that are relevant to your case.
  • One of our immigration lawyers will answer any questions about your case while identifying its benefits and drawbacks.
  • Our immigration lawyers will explain all documentation that you need to submit alongside your application for a Tier 4 Child Student Visa.
  • A member of our team will examine these documents and discuss how they are relevant to your case.
  • Our team of immigration lawyers will complete the application forms and answer any questions that you may have.
  • If needed, our immigration lawyers will prepare a sponsorship declaration and explain the process in detail.
  • Our lawyers will draft a cover letter that will support and submit the application for a Tier 4 Child Student Visa.
  • We will protect your interests during the entire process. We will keep you informed while the application is pending with the Home Office.
  • Our team of immigration lawyers will communicate with the UKBA and the Home Office to ensure a quick decision in regards to your application for a Tier 4 Child Student Visa.